If you have anything you wish to discuss with your child’s class teacher then please make an appointment to see them via Mrs Brooking or Mrs Dyer in the school office. Please note that it may be up to five working days for a response by email.

The teams and staff are listed below:

School Leadership Team

  • Executive Head Teacher – Martyn Boxall
  • Head of  School – Jason Edge jedge@montgomery.devon.sch.uk
  • Alison Betts – Head of Inclusion Exeter Children’s Federation
  • Assistant Head Teacher – Aly Harman aharman@montgomery.devon.sch.uk (Wednesday to Friday)
  • Assistant Head Teacher – Alice Thompson (Monday to Thursday)- currently on maternity leave

EYFS – Nursery and Reception

  • Emily Irwin – Reception Teacher
  • Hannah Brown – Reception Teacher & EYFS Leader
  • Carole Dart – Reception Teacher
  • Louise Ridout – Nursery Teacher
  • Linda Hill – Nursery Teacher
  • Sarah Pratt- Nursery Teacher (currently on maternity leave)
  • Gemma Voisey – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • June James – Teaching Assistant
  • Sue Brook – Teaching Assistant
  • Liz Sumner – Teaching Assistant
  • Keren Higgins – Teaching Assistant
  • Abi Howe – Teaching Assistant Apprentice

Key Stage 1

Year 1

  • Joss Chappell- Teacher/ Beech Class
  • Vicki Simms- Teacher/ Oak Class

Year 2

  • Ian Bruce – Teacher/ Apple Class
  • Shona Wills – Teacher/ Cherry Class
  • Tammy Smith – Teaching Assistant
  • Janet Stanner – English as an Additional Language Teaching Assistant

Key Stage 2

Year 3

  • Libby Morris- Teacher/ Hazel Class
  • Shane Gill- Teacher/ Rowan Class

Year 4

  • Gabby Stevens- Teacher/ Larch Class
  • Abi Ledger- Teacher/ Elder Class

Year 5

  • Emily Elliott- Teacher/ Birch Class
  • Rebecca Cseri- Teacher/ Willow Class

Year 6

  • Joe Chambers – Teacher/ Sycamore Class
  • Sophie Gowing- Teacher/ Eucalyptus Class
  • Claire Henderson- Teacher & Curriculum Lead

Teaching Assistants

  • Leah Hill – Teaching Assistant
  • Theresa O’ Shea – Teaching Assistant
  • Debbie James – Teaching Assistant
  • Janet Stanner – English as an Additional Language Teaching Assistant
  • Denise English – Teaching Assistant
  • Sharon Powell – Teaching Assistant
  • Adele Hickisson – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Cheryl Tremlett – Teaching Assistant
  • Debbie Jory – Teaching Assistant
  • Julie Jason-Ryan – Teaching Assistant
  • Claire Clarke – Teaching Assistant

Inclusion Team

  • Katrina Way- SENCO (Tuesday to Thursday) kway@montgomery.devon.sch.uk
  • Linda Battershall – Assistant SENCO
  • Dave Woodland – Safeguarding Lead
  • Denise Geek – Teaching Assistant – Specialist SEN provision

Lunch Provision (In addition to all teaching assistants)

  • Ros Wilkes – Meal Time Assistant
  • Sarah Trout – Meal Time Assistant
  • Ayesha Begum – Meal Time Assistant
  • Rosemary Wray – Meal Time Assistant
  • Helen White – First Aid Meal Time Assistant

School Administration Team

  • Caroline Brooking – School Administrator
  • Hannah Dyer – School Administrator
  • Alison Carder – School Business Manager

Canteen Team

  • Liz Burwood – Catering Manager
  • Laura Burwood – Catering Assistant
  • Claire Walsh – Catering Assistant
  • Layla Ford – Catering Assistant

PE Staff

Jonny Holding

Abbie Harris

PPA teachers

Katy Isaac- Music

Kathleen Spears- Art