If you have anything you wish to discuss with your child’s class teacher then please make an appointment to see them via Mrs Brooking or Mrs Dyer in the school office. Please note that it may be up to five working days for a response by email.

The teams and staff are listed below:

School Leadership Team

  • Executive Head Teacher – Martyn Boxall
  • Head of  School – Jason Edge jedge@ecfschools.org.uk
  • Alison Betts – Head of Inclusion Exeter Children’s Federation abetts@ecfschools.org.uk
  • Assistant Head Teacher & EYFS lead– Aly Harman aharman@ecfschools.org.uk (Wednesday to Friday)
  • Assistant Head Teacher & KS1/2 lead – Alice Thompson athompson@ecfschools.org.uk (Monday, Tuesday and Thursday)

EYFS – Nursery and Reception

  • Frances Dingle – Reception Teacher
  • Jaz Pollard – Reception Teacher
  • Louise Ridout – Nursery Teacher
  • Sarah Pratt – Nursery Teacher
  • Gemma Voisey – Higher Level Teaching Assistant (currently on maternity leave)
  • June James – Teaching Assistant
  • Sue Brook – Teaching Assistant
  • Liz Sumner – Teaching Assistant
  • Abi Howe – Teaching Assistant
  • Tammy Smith- Teaching Assistant

Key Stage 1

Year 1

  • Joss Chappell- Teacher/ Beech Class
  • Vicki Simms- Teacher/ Oak Class

Year 2

  • Ian Bruce – Teacher/ Apple Class
  • Abi Ledger – Teacher/ Cherry Class

Key Stage 2

Year 3

  • Sophie Gowing- Teacher/ Hazel Class
  • Shane Gill- Teacher/ Rowan Class

Year 4

  • Gabby Stevens- Teacher/ Larch Class
  • Melissa Hutchings- Teacher/ Elder Class

Year 5

  • Emily Elliott- Teacher/ Birch Class
  • Rebecca Cseri- Teacher/ Willow Class

Year 6

  • Joe Chambers – Teacher/ Sycamore Class
  • Laura Stewart- Teacher/ Eucalyptus Class

KS1/2 Teaching Assistants

  • Leah Hill – Teaching Assistant
  • Theresa O’ Shea – Teaching Assistant
  • Debbie James – Teaching Assistant
  • Janet Stanner – English as an Additional Language Teaching Assistant
  • Denise English – Teaching Assistant
  • Sharon Powell – Teaching Assistant
  • Adele Hickisson – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Cheryl Tremlett – Teaching Assistant
  • Debbie Jory – Teaching Assistant
  • Julie Jason-Ryan – Teaching Assistant
  • Claire Clarke – Teaching Assistant

Inclusion Team

  • Katrina Way- SENCO (Tuesday to Thursday) kway@ecfschools.org.uk
  • Linda Battershall – Assistant SENCO
  • Dave Woodland – Safeguarding Lead
  • Denise Geake – Teaching Assistant – Specialist SEN provision

Lunch Provision (In addition to all teaching assistants)

  • Ros Wilkes – Meal Time Assistant
  • Sarah Trout – Meal Time Assistant
  • Ayesha Begum – Meal Time Assistant
  • Rosemary Wray – Meal Time Assistant
  • Helen White – First Aid Meal Time Assistant

School Administration Team

  • Caroline Brooking – School Administrator
  • Hannah Dyer – School Administrator
  • Alison Carder, Aileen Downing – Federation Business Managers

Canteen Team

  • Liz Burwood – Catering Manager
  • Laura Burwood – Catering Assistant
  • Claire Walsh – Catering Assistant
  • Layla Ford – Catering Assistant

PE Staff

Jonny Holding

Abbie Harris