PE Clubs & School Sports teams

We provide a range of extra-curricular PE clubs both before and after the school day at Montgomery. PE clubs run everyday throughout the school year, with a range of activities being delivered during different terms over the course of the year. Take a look at the table below to see what PE clubs are on offer to pupils this term: –

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

MORNING CLUB

8-8.30am

No Club Year 4-6

Futsal

Year 1-3

Multi-Sports

Year 4-6

Dodgeball

Year 1-6

Skip2BFit

AFTER SCHOOL CLUB

3.15-4.30pm

KS2

EPFL

(JH, AH)

 

EYFS – Year 3

Multi-skills

(Saints SW)

 

Years 4-6

Tag Rugby

(JC)

KS1&2

Zumba

(JM)

 

KS2

Running Club

(SG)

Year 3&4

Dodgeball

Years 4-6

Football Club

(JH, AH & JC)

 

 

EYFS – Year 3

Football

(JR)

 

Year 5&6

Dodgeball

 

 

 

In addition to our PE clubs, we also regularly take part in a wide range of sports competitions, including; School Games competitions & festivals, local inter-school fixtures & competitions (ECFC Kids Cup, Danone Kids Cup & PL Primary Stars competition), as well as taking part in the Exeter Primary Football League- which is organised by our very own PE team (for more information go to the EPFL page on the website).

Our most notable recent achievements include…

2017/18

  • Finishing in overall 2nd place in the KS2 Sitting Volleyball county finals as part of the Devon Ability Games in 2018.
  • Boys football team reaching the Devon FA county finals for U10 Boys Futsal in 2018.
  • Girls football team reaching the Devon FA county finals for U10 Girls Football in 2018.
  • Year 5&6 football team finishing in 2nd place (out of 8) in Group B of the EPFL in 2018 and going on to finish 4th overall (out of 24 teams) in the EPFL Champions Cup 2018.
  • KS1 football team finishing in 2nd place at the EPFL KS1 Cup in 2018.
  • Year 3/4 golf team finishing in 1st place in the Tri-Golf school games qualifier and going onto take part in the county finals as part of the Devon Summer Games 2018.

2nd Place 1st Place 3rd Place
Devon Ability Games

U11 Sitting Volleyball

U11 Exeter & Mid Devon SG

Sitting Volleyball

U11 Exeter & Mid Devon SG

Sitting Volleyball

KS1 Exeter & Mid Devon SG

ECFC Year 1&2 Football

U9 Exeter & Mid Devon SG

Tri-Golf

Danone Nations Cup Qualifier

U11 Boy’s Football

U10 Exeter & Mid Devon SG

Girls Football

U10 Exeter & Mid Devon SG

Boy’s Futsal

Exeter Primary Football League

Group B- Runner-Up

U10 Devon FA County Finals

Boy’s Futsal

Exeter Primary Football League

KS1 Cup

U9 Exeter & Mid Devon SG

Mini-Red Tennis

 

 

Exeter Primary Football League

KS2 Girls Cup